Festival fever approaches!

East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club presents EK RepFest 2018 – a festival of one act plays.
EK RepFest 2017 Winners
EK RepFest 2017 winners

East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club’s annual one act play competition, EK RepFest, returns to The Village Theatre from the 8th to 12th of May.

A week of theatre that sees amateur dramatics clubs from across the country perform a short one act play.  Every play is professionally adjudicated at the end of each night – publicly to the audience and privately to the cast and production team.

On the final night of the festival, trophies from six different categories are awarded by adjudicator Jim Gibson.  The categories are:

  • The Betty McAuley Trophy for Best Staging
  • The East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club Trophy for Best Actress
  • The Alf Davidson Cup for Best Actor
  • The John McNicol Cup for Best Production
  • The East Kilbride Arts Council Trophy for Production in Second Place
  • The Whitemoss Trophy for Production in Third Place
Headshot of Jim Gibson
Adjudicator Jim Gibson

Jim – returning as adjudicator for the first time since 2014 – has worked in Ayrshire’s drama community for over 40 years, playing and directing with several clubs in one-act plays to full-length productions and musicals.

He has been adjudicating for almost 25 years, travelling across Scotland to all points of the compass, working on SCDA full-length and one-act play festivals, SWI and school speech festivals.

Jim retired early from his post as Head Teacher of a primary school in Kilwinning, Ayrshire, after working for almost 40 years in various primary schools across Ayrshire.  He has always had a keen interest in schools’ and youth Speech and Drama, taking pupils to many school and youth festivals in the West of Scotland.

Since the Festival began in 1984, over 400 plays have been performed.  Clubs have come from far and wide and this year, we welcome some old friends and some new clubs, amongst whom you will see groups from Stewarton, Dunlop, Carluke, Rutherglen, Fintry and Falkirk.

The running order for this year’s festival is:

Tuesday 8th May

Tryst Theatre – Antigone (a drama by Kenneth N Ross)
Dunlop Players – John’s Mother (a comedy by Helen Boyce)
Dunlop Youth Players – Little Box of Oblivion (a comedy by Stephen Bean)

Wednesday 9th May

Kirkton Players – Alan and Jean’s Incredible Journey (a drama by Ian Kershaw)
Kirkton Players – Blood on Canvas (a drama by Richard James)

Thursday 10th May

Rutherglen Repertory Theatre – The Crass Menagerie (a comedy by Isabella Rae)
Fintry Amateur Dramatic Society – Eight O’clock (a drama by Reginald Berkeley)

Friday 11th May

Killin Drama Club – Happy Jack (a comedy by John Godber)
Stewarton Drama Group – Small Box Psychosis (a comedy/drama by Barry McKinley)

Saturday 12th May

Rutherglen Repertory Theatre – Funeral for a Fiend (a comedy by Gerry McCartan)
Stewarton Drama Group – A Galway Girl (a drama by Geraldine Aron)

Tickets are priced £5.00 for shows on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday or Friday; £7.00 for the Saturday show, or £14.00 for a ticket for the whole festival.  Box office numbers are 01355 248669 or 01355 261000.  Alternatively, you can book online at www.sllcboxoffice.co.uk.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *