2011 One Act Festival

Tuesday 3rd - Saturday 7th May, 2011 in East Kilbride Village Theatre. 
Curtain up for first performance at 7.30pm.
Adjudicator: Kevin Boland


Tuesday 3rd May

St Joseph's Players, Kilmarnock
Not What You Think
a dark drama by Steven Wylie

Rutherglen Rep
White Lies
a comedy by Richard James

Followed by a public adjudication by Kevin Boland


Wednesday 4th May

Tryst Theatre, Larbert
Art (Act One)
a comedy by Yasmina Reza (translated by Christopher Hampton)

Tryst Theatre, Larbert
Truth, Beauty and Contact Lenses
a comedy/drama by Harry Glass

Followed by a public adjudication by Kevin Boland


Thursday 5th May

St Joseph's Players, Kilmarnock
The Dramatics of Amateurs
a comedy by Nicola Stewart

Rutherglen Rep
Four Wives and a Funeral
a drama/comedy by Kenneth McCallum

Follwed by a public adjudication by Kevin Boland


Friday 6th May

Largs Players
I Have Known a Monster
a drama by Danny McMahon

McGavin Drama Club, Kilwinning
Nine
a drama by Jane Shepard

Followed by a public adjudication by Kevin Boland


Saturday 7th May

Greenock Players
The Witches of Prestwick
a comedy (adult humour) by Joe Graham

Followed by a public adjudication and presentation of trophies by our adjudicator, Kevin Boland


2011 Adjudicator - Kevin Boland

Kevin Boland’s interest in drama started as a teenager in a local youth group entering SCDA festivals before joining the busy local repertory company where productions were staged every six weeks.  At aged nineteen he gained a place at the Scottish Youth Theatre’s Summer School in Edinburgh, working with professional theatre practitioners.  He graduated from Glasgow University with a BA in Dramatic Studies after studying at the Royal Scottish Academy for three years.

He has directed for numerous groups around Central Scotland including Glasgow’s Pantheon Club, Eastwood Players, Glasgow Schools Youth Theatre, and Falkirk Players.  He worked with TAG Theatre Company on their ‘Men Should Weep’ and ‘Living on Empty’ tours, the length and breadth of the country.  He has established several drama departments in secondary schools over a teaching career spread over twenty five years and currently teaches Drama and Media Studies in Castlemilk High in Glasgow.  He is an associate director of ‘Non Stop Productions’ offering consultation and bespoke training in educational drama.

A member of the Scottish Association of Speech and Drama Adjudicators for fifteen years he has officiated at SCDA Drama Festivals for Highland Division – South West Ross and Caithness Districts, Western Division – Argyll, Glasgow, Ayrshire and Stewartry Districts, Eastern Division – Falkirk, Fife, and Stirling Districts.  In addition he has an annual engagement for the Bridgeton Burns Competition and has worked with the WRI and the Young Farmers Clubs across Scotland.

He still likes to keep involved with his local club in Fintry where if he is not directing he’ll be acting, stage managing, building a set or taking workshops with the youngsters.  Last year saw him produce and direct ‘Men Should Weep’ by Ena Lamont Stewart and ‘Blithe Spirit’ by Noel Coward at FADS in the Menzies Hall, Fintry.


2011 Winners

The 2011 winners are listed below. 
Pictured with the winners are (L-R)EK Rep Festival Director Anne Macfie, Adjudicator Kevin Boland and EK Rep Chairperson Jean Macmillan.

FIRST PLACE
(awarded the John McNicol Cup)

fest2011-first
Tryst Theatre, Larbert

Art (Act One)
(Tryst Theatre's President, Frank T. Murray accepts the award)


SECOND PLACE
(awarded the East Kilbride Arts Council Trophy)

fest2011-second
McGavin Drama Club, Kilwinning
Nine
(Producer, Madeline Reid accepts the award)


THIRD PLACE
(awarded the Whitemoss Trophy)

fest2011-third
Tryst Theatre, Larbert
Truth, Beauty and Contact Lenses
(Tryst Theatre's President, Frank T. Murray accepts the award)


BEST ACTOR
(awarded the Alf Davidson Trophy)

fest2011-actor
Alan Clark
Art (Act One)
Tryst Theatre, Larbert
(Tryst Theatre's President, Frank T. Murray accepts the award on behalf of Alan Clark)


BEST ACTRESS
(awarded the East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club Trophy)

fest2011-actress
Claire McGarrity
The Witches of Prestwick
Greenock Players


BEST STAGING
(awarded the Betty McAuleyTrophy)

fest2011-staging

Tryst Theatre, Larbert
Art (Act One)
(Tryst Theatre's President, Frank T. Murray accepts the award)

Share
Joomla Templates
Copyright © 2017 East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club.