2008 One Act Festival

Tuesday 6th - Saturday 10th May, 2008 in East Kilbride Village Theatre. 
Curtain Up at 7.30pm
Adjudicator: Bruce Adam


Tuesday 6th May

Studio 32, East Kilbride
Politics in the Park
a comedy by Ian Heggie

Kirkton Players, Carluke
A Respectable Funeral
a comedy/drama by Jimmie Chin


Wednesday 7th May

Tryst Theatre, Larbert
The Donahue Sisters
a drama by Geraldine Aron

Tryst Theatre, Larbert
The Duck Variations
a drama by David Mamet


Thursday 8th May

Largs Players
Small Box Psychosis
a drama/black comedy by Barry McKinlay

Killin Drama Club
Extensions
a play by Murray Schisgal

Rutherglen Rep
Borderline
a black comedy by Isabella Rae


Friday 9th May

East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club
Effie's Burning
a drama by Valarie Windsor

Stewarton Drama Group
One Good Beating
a drama by Linda McLean

Greenock Players
What's For Pudding?
a comedy by David Tristram


Saturday 10th May

Purple Star Theatre, East Kilbride
Tissue
a drama by Louise Page

EKO Players, East Kilbride
Lilith
a drama by Richard Hodge


2008 Adjudicator - Bruce Adam

Bruce Adam has been lecturing in Drama (including Higher National Diploma work in Acting and Performance) and English for more years than he cares to remember.  As well as being a member of the committee of the Scottish Association of Speech and Drama Adjudicators (SASDA), he is an Examiner in English and Drama for the Scottish Qualifications Authority.  He continues to enjoy an eclectic involvement in theatre, directing and performing in everything from Shakespeare to panto and from musical theatre to street theatre.  He has written a number of much performed plays for adults and children and is a prize- winning poet.


2008 Winners

First Place
(awarded The John McNicol Cup)

Tryst Theatre
The Duck Variations

Second Place
(awarded The East Kilbride Arts Council Trophy)

Stewarton Drama Group
One Good Beating

Third Place
(awarded The Whitemoss Trophy)

Largs Players
Small Box Pyschosis

Best Actor
(awarded The Alf Davidson Cup)

Alan Clark
Tryst Theatre
The Duck Variations

Best Actress
(awarded The EK Rep Club Trophy)

Laura McPherson
Stewarton Drama Group
One Good Beating

Best Staging
(awarded The Betty McAuley Trophy)

Stewarton Drama Group
One Good Beating


fest2008-group

Share
Joomla Templates
Copyright © 2017 East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club.